PRIVACY POLICY


Who we are

This privacy policy sets out how Francesca The Method uses and protects any information that you give Francesca The Method  when you use this website. Francesca The Method  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Francesca The Method  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect the following information:

– Name
– Contact information including email address
– Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
– Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

INTERNAL RECORD KEEPING

We may use the information to improve our services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Who we share your data with

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email fg@francescathemethod.com We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Mail Lists

If you wish to subscribe to our Francesca The Method  mailing list, we ask for your contact information (such as name and e-mail address). By completing the required forms and providing them to Francesca The Method , you consent to Francesca The Method ‘s use and sharing of the information you have provided, and you further consent to receive electronic communications from Francesca The Method  You may also opt out of receiving these communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button located at the bottom of such email or sending an e-mail to fg@francescathemethod.com with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line of your email.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.